© 2019 by Sales Impact Academy.

  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

  • We are Sales Impact Academy Ltd. of 37 Warren Street, London, United Kingdom, W1T 6AD (registered in England & Wales no: 12138166.)

What information do we collect about you?

  • We collect names and contact details of individual contacts at clients and potential clients and of participants in our courses and the courses they have attended.

  • This information is collected directly from enquirers and clients or from referrers of potential clients to us.


Why do we collect this information?

  • To market our services and reply to enquiries.

  • To provide courses to our clients and their participants in those courses.

More details >


What do we do with this information?

  • We contact you in reply to your enquiry or to follow up a lead referred to us.

  • We use it to enter into a contract with you and to deliver courses to participants.

  • If you consent, we use it to contact you about our other courses you may find of interest.  We do not pass it to third parties for marketing purposes.

More details >


Who might we share your information with?

  • Our coaches and tutors who deliver courses and provide 1 to 1 coaching.

  • PricewaterhouseCoopers refer clients to us, but we do not refer clients back to them.

More details >


How long do we keep your information?

  • Up to 1 year after we receive your contact details if you don’t purchase a course from us.

  • If you do purchase a course with us, we keep a record of the contract for 6 years from when it finishes.


How can I access the information you hold about me?

  • Follow the link below for information on your legal rights.

  • You can contact us using the Contact link on this website or you can email paul@salesimpactacademy.co.uk 

More details >


Does your website use cookies?

  • We use anonymous cookies which are necessary for the website to work, or are statistical cookies used for analytical purposes.

  • Our website also uses a marketing cookie to make ads more relevant to you.  You can opt-out of this.

More details >
 

Why do we collect this information?
Our legal bases for processing the personal data we collect about you are:

  • Taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

  • As necessary for performance of the contract to provide courses to you.

  • Our legitimate interests in marketing our courses to potential clients referred to us.

  • Your consent to our contacting you about future courses.

  • Our legitimate interests in ensuring client satisfaction and improving our courses

  • Our legitimate interests in defending potential future legal claims in relation to contracts.

What do we do with this information?
We will process your personal data to achieve the above purposes as follows:

  • We respond to enquiries from potential clients or follow up leads referred to us using the contact details provided.

  • We use those contact details to agree a contract if the client is interested

  • When courses are booked (including free taster courses) we obtain contact details of participants to issue them with usernames and passwords to access the courses and (for our full Impact Levels) to invite them to attend optional in-person meetings.

  • We retain records of participants and courses on which they have been booked in order to ensure they attend the right sessions and achieve an appropriate progression through our training programmes and so that we can deal with any subsequent queries or disputes that may arise.

  • With their consent, we retain clients’ contact details to market future courses to them that may be relevant.

 

We will only transfer your personal data outside the United Kingdom to the extent we use servers in Ireland for our website, which processes contact requests.


Who might we share your information with?
We may have received your contact details from one of our referrers, such as PricewaterhouseCoopers, who refer potential clients to us, but we do not refer clients back to them.


We will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent to our instructing them to provide the particular service required. The following third parties may receive your personal data for the following purpose(s):

  • Some of the marketing coaches and tutors who deliver our courses and provide 1 to 1 coaching for us are freelancers, to whom we pass the details of participants so that they can provide their services to them.

How can I access the information you hold about me?
Your rights as a data subject:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to object to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.  We do not carry out automated processing or profiling.

  • Right to judicial review: in the event that we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

 

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (see “Who might we share your information with?”) in the processing of your personal data.


If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us (contact alex@salesimpactacademy.co.uk or directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office as our supervisory authority (see ico.org.uk/concerns).


Does your website use cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit and provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We use anonymous cookies which are necessary for the website to work, or are statistical cookies used for analytical purposes.  Our website also uses a marketing cookie to make ads more relevant to you.  You can opt-out of this.


Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.


Our website allows you to decline statistical and marketing cookies, but the website cannot function properly without the necessary cookies.


You can also adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your web browser. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.